Privacy policy

In this policy the following words have the following meanings:

‘Absolutely Cultured, we, us’ means Absolutely Cultured Limited, a company limited by guarantee registered in England with number 09106231 whose registered office is Pacific Exchange, 40 High Street, Hull HU1 1PS.

‘Site’ means the website accessed via www.absolutelycultured.co.uk.

‘Evaluation Partner’ means any individual, institution or organisation appointed by Absolutely Cultured to undertake evaluation or analysis using data referenced in this policy.

Current Evaluation Partners include:

  • University of Hull & Hull History Centre
  • &Co.

We believe in protecting users’ privacy. This statement describes how we deal with the personal information we store and gather about you. In supplying your data to us you consent to its use in accordance with this policy. The privacy policy does not extend to any information gathered by websites that are accessed via our Site.

All information collected will be used lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

Absolutely Cultured takes its responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation very seriously and uses its reasonable endeavours to process your data in accordance with its provisions.

As well as a legal requirement, this is an important customer service issue. If at any time you believe we have contacted you inappropriately, please let us know.

What information do we gather and track, and what do we do with it?
We gather the following anonymous information in aggregate form: browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator), operating system (e.g. Windows, MacOS, Linux), IP address, and internet domain (e.g. Demon, AOL).

We use ‘cookies’ to store certain types of information each time you interact with us. Cookies enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our Site. For example, we track the areas of our Site you visit to see what interests you in particular, and which sites you accessed our Site from and leave our site to visit next.

Your browser may allow you to stop receiving cookies, however, this may affect your ability to use the Site. If this facility is available you can usually do this from your own computer.

Third-Party Cookies
To enrich our website content, sometimes we may embed video content from other social media websites such as YouTube or Facebook. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Absolutely Cultured has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.

We also offer a ‘share page’ widget on some of our web pages, where content can be shared easily on the following sites – Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, MySpace, Delicious and Digg. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. Absolutely Cultured has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Information gathered on registration
In certain parts of the website, viewers are able to register to gain more information. Our registration forms request that you give us certain information which personally identifies you should you wish to receive email updates, and/or activities and/or express an interest in volunteering.

From time to time, we will also collect medical / emergency contact information for those relevant events and activities.

If you register to join our email lists we will use the information that you provide to us to notify you of topics you have subscribed to receive under the ‘Legitimate Interest’ basis of GDPR as well as the ‘Soft Opt-In’ basis of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

Sharing data with third parties
We will not provide any of the personal information you give to us to any third party without your consent.

Withdrawing consent
If you have given us your consent to use your data for marketing purposes you may later withdraw it by using the ‘Manage Your Preferences / Account’ link in the footer of all our email marketing correspondence.

International transfer of information
All your personal information is sent to us via the Internet. Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

In addition, any of the personal information which you sent to us may be transmitted by us from one computer under our control to another such computer. Where your data is transmitted in this way we cannot guarantee the route that it takes and it may be sent outside the European Economic Area.

Sale or transfer of business and / or business activities
In the event that we agree to transfer all or any part of our business to a third party, we may transfer any of your personal information that we hold to that third party.

In doing so, we may disclose your private information to any member of our group of companies from time-to-time (i.e. any subsidiary, holding company or subsidiary of such holding company, as such terms are defined in Section 736 of the Companies Act 1985 and any company in common ownership with us), as well as any statutory or charitable body that may be established in connection with Absolutely Cultured.

Apart from the purposes described above, we shall only use the private information that you provide to us for the purposes described at the point of collection or for the purposes that are otherwise legally permitted.

You may later withdraw consent for Absolutely Cultured and said third party to use your data for marketing purposes by using the ‘Manage Your Preferences / Account’ link in the footer of all our email marketing correspondence.

Deleting data held about you
It is our policy not to hold personal data about you for any longer than is necessary to enable processing for the purposes for which that the personal data was obtained.

Security
Absolutely Cultured is committed to the security of users’ personal information and we have security procedures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally.

Links to third party sites
Our site contains links to other sites. Absolutely Cultured is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. If you have followed a link from our Site to another website, you may then be supplying data directly to a third party yourself.

Changes to your personal information
Contained within the footer of all our email correspondence is a ‘Manage Your Preferences / Account’ link. You can use this to update your details at any time.

Where can I request a copy of the personal information held about me by Absolutely Cultured?
Please contact Absolutely Cultured on team@absolutelycultured.co.uk

Information relating to volunteers and potential volunteers
We may collect personal information from you when you submit information about volunteering or becoming a potential volunteer. This personal information may include but is not limited to the following information about you:

  • your date of birth;
  • your name (including your first name(s) and surname);
  • your email address;
  • your postcode;
  • your phone number;
  • other details about you that you or others provide to us; video footage of you; and photos of you.
  • We may also ask for or collect some non-personal information from you. Your personal information will only be used by us to:
  • process your requests;
  • respond to your questions or comments;
  • provide or administer activities relating to Absolutely Cultured projects, in particular Volunteering Opportunities;
  • provide you with information relating to Absolutely Cultured, the Website or our services, or that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • maintain our organisational records;
  • carry out research including evaluation carried out for us by another organisation or prepare reports; and
  • supply your information to third parties as described below.
  • Any personal information that you provide when you register your interest in becoming a volunteer may be shared with third parties, including but not limited to:
  • providers of support services to Absolutely Cultured, but only if the sharing of your personal information is necessary for the purpose of delivering the Programme;
  • companies or organisations that are carrying out work on behalf of Absolutely Cultured, in relation to the Programme